CCTV: Privacy Notice

Take a look at our CCTV: Privacy Notice below.

Introduction

Welcome to the Network Aviation Group CCTV: Privacy Notice

Network Aviation Group respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Notice will inform you how we use CCTV and how we look after the images and tell you about your rights and how the law protects you.

  1. Who we are

We, Network Aviation Group Ltd, use CCTV to monitor our premises at Eagle House, Crawley and Nexus Cargo Handling, Heathrow, including the immediate surrounds. Accordingly, we collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. This privacy notice provides information on how Network Aviation Group Ltd collects and processes your personal information when we are using CCTV.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you, please contact us using any of the following

  • Email address: NAG.security@network-airline.com
  • Telephone number: +44 (0)1293 547737
  • Postal address: Network Aviation Group Ltd, Eagle House, 103a Crawley High Street, Crawley, West Sussex, RH10 1DD
  1. The Personal Information we collect and use

In the course of using CCTV we collect moving and still images of you (and others) on and close to our premises. We may also collect simultaneous sound recordings when collecting those moving and still images. We refer to this collectively as “CCTV Footage” in the remainder of this privacy notice.

In addition to the CCTV Footage, we maintain a record of those incidents that are actioned by those of our staff with responsibility for reviewing CCTV Footage (the “CCTV Log”). The CCTV Log can be used as evidence if needed for court. The CCTV Log documents the location, time, date of an incident, and may include personal data such as name, date of birth, address, and mental state, if relevant, of individual present at that incident.

  1. How we use CCTV footage and CCTV log

We use CCTV Footage:

  • To prevent and detect crime – for example, theft, criminal damage or assault on our staff.
  • For health and safety reasons – for example, to determine the cause of an accident at our premises.

We may use relevant extracts of the CCTV Log as evidence in court, if needed

  1. Who we share CCTV footage / CCTV log (Including your personal information) with

We will share CCTV Footage and extracts from the CCTV Log with insurers if there is a notifiable event, such as a theft or an accident on our premises.

We will record and share details and activities relating to those suspected of criminal offences under investigation with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.
Other than as stated above, we will not share your personal information with any other third party.

  1. How long CCTV footage / CCTV log will be kept

We will hold CCTV Footage for up to 30 days following the day on which we captured the footage, except where we have been asked to retain it for longer by an insurer or law enforcement or other authorities.

CCTV Log information is held for up to three years from the date we make a record of the relevant incident.

  1. Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on legitimate interest as the lawful basis on which we collect and use CCTV Footage and personal data within the CCTV Log. Our legitimate interests are minimising the losses and costs to our business caused by criminal acts committed on or near our premises, and to assist in reducing the harm caused by accidents on our premises.

  1. Your rights

You have a number of important rights and you can exercise these free of charge (save for in limited circumstances).

In summary, your rights include rights to:

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this privacy notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights and other rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) on individuals rights.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights, please:

email, call or write to us at:

  • Email address: NAG.security@network-airline.com
  • Telephone number: +44 (0)1293 547737
  • Postal address: Network Aviation Group Ltd, Eagle House, 103a Crawley High Street, Crawley, West Sussex, RH10 1DD
  • let us have enough information to identify you – for example, date and time you visited our premises, personal characteristics (hair length and colour), and clothing worn;
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • let us know the information you wish to request from us or the right you wish to exercise.
  1. Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

We do not transfer CCTV Footage or personal information stored in the CCTV Log outside the UK.

  1. How to complain

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the ICO. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. The ICO can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/ or telephone 0303 123 1113.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Notice

This privacy notice was published on 22 August 2022

  1. Do you need extra help?

If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see ‘Who we are’ above).

Network Aviation Group Ltd
August 2022.